OFFICERS, COUNCIL, AND MEMBERSHIP

Officers of the Institute

President Senator Cam Ward
Vice President Representative Chris England
Director Othni J. Lathram
Secretary Clay Hornsby

Executive Committee

LaVeeda Battle
David Boyd
James Campbell
William Clark
Peck Fox
Representative Mike Jones
Senator Arthur Orr
Representative Bill Poole
Senator Rodger Smitherman

*Emeritus Members

Senator Roger Bedford
Representative Marcel Black
Fred Gray

Council of the Institute

Supreme Court Justice Michael Bolin
Circuit Judge Judge David Kimberley
Speaker of the House of Representatives Mac McCutcheon
Chairman, House Judiciary Committee Jim Hill
President Pro Tem of the Senate Del Marsh
Chairman, Senate Judiciary Committee Cam Ward
Attorney General Steve Marshall
Legal Advisor to the Governor Bryan Taylor
Code Commissioner Othni J. Lathram
President, Alabama State Bar Augusta Dowd
Director, Alabama State Bar Phillip McCallum
Chair, Young Lawyers Section J. Parker Miller
Faculty, University of Alabama School of Law Joseph Colquitt
Mark Brandon
Faculty, Cumberland School of Law Howard Walthall
Robert Goodwin
Faculty, Jones School of Law Jerome Dees
Bryan Morgan
Lawyer Members of the Legislative Council Greg Albritton
Arthur Orr
Bill Poole
Rodger Smitherman
Cam Ward
Governor's Representatives William Broome
Judge Bernard Harwood
Judge Champ Lyons, Jr.
John M. Peek
Richard J.R. Raleigh, Jr.
Clayton M. Ryan

Practicing Attorneys: Elected Members of the Council

First District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Allan Chason Bay Minette 2009 2021
Daryl Drinkard Grove Hill 2002 2020
Victor Lott Mobile 1999 2020
Beth Marietta Lyons Mobile 1999 2020
E.B. Peebles, III Mobile 1975 2020
Sam Stockman Mobile 2003 2020
Second District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Algert Agricola Montgomery 2017 2021
David Boyd Montgomery 1999 2020
Peck Fox Montgomery 1999 2020
Monet McCorvey Gaines Montgomery 2014 2020
M. Dale Marsh Enterprise 2005 2017
Cliff Mendheim Dothan 2016 2020
Third District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Lee Armstrong Auburn 2011 2020
J. Tutt Barrett Opelika 2002 2020
Bill Broome Anniston 2010 2020
Robert T. Meadows, III Opelika 1987 2020
T. Boice Turner, Jr. Anniston 2006 2020
Barry D. Vaughn Sylacauga 2007 2020
Fourth District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Bill Atkinson Hamilton 1999 2020
Greg Cusimano Gadsden 1995 2020
Mike Haney Gadsden 2016 2020
Kent Henslee Gadsden 1999 2020
Jeff McLaughlin Guntersville 2011 2020
Finis E. St. John, IV Cullman 2002 2020
Fifth District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Marcel Black Tuscumbia 1999 2020
David Howard Florence 1999 2020
Tammy Irons Florence 2011 2020
John Plunk Athens 2007 2020
Julia Roth Decatur 2011 2020
Harold Stephens Huntsville 2016 2020
Sixth District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Frank C. Ellis, Jr. Columbiana 2011 2020
William Hairston, III Birmingham 2011 2020
Carol Stewart Birmingham 2011 2020
Will Hill Tankersley Birmingham 2011 2020
Larry Vinson Birmingham 1999 2020
Jim Wilson Birmingham 2016 2020
Seventh District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Sydney Cook Tuscaloosa 1999 2020
Valerie Chittom Selma 2011 2020
Chris England Tuscaloosa 2011 2020
William J. Gamble Selma 1978 2020
Alyce Spruell Tuscaloosa 2016 2020
Nathan Watkins, Jr. Livingston 1999 2020

Membership of the Institute

Judges of the Alabama Supreme Court
Judges of the Alabama Court of Appeals
Judges of the Alabama Circuit Courts
Judges of Federal Courts Domiciled in Alabama
Full Time Faculty Members of University of Alabama School of Law
Full Time Faculty Members of Cumberland School of Law, Samford University
Members of the Alabama Law Institute Council
Lawyers in the Alabama State Legislature

Term Expiring 2020

Phillip Adams, Jr. Opelika
Tom Albritton Andalusia
S. Eason Balch, Jr. Birmingham
James M. Barnes, Jr. Marion
LaVeeda Morgan Battle Birmingham
Hon. Bill Burney Decatur
Greg Butrus Birmingham
Ernest Cory Birmingham
Paul DeMarco Birmingham
Mike Ermert Birmingham
Joe Espy Montgomery
Jack Floyd Gadsden
Lynda Flynt Montgomery
Walter A. Griess Eutaw
Bernard Harwood Tuscaloosa
Robert M. Hill Florence
Caroline Hinds Mobile
G. Houston Howard, II Wetumpka
Jim Hughey, Jr. Birmingham
Frank S. James, III Birmingham
Barrown Lankster Demopolis
Tim Littrell Moulton
Scott Ludwig Huntsville
Johnny Lyle Mobile
Mark Maloney Decatur
Tommy Mancuso Montgomery
James Martin Eufaula
Walter McGowan Tuskegee
Bruce McKee Birmingham
Rebekah McKinney Huntsville
Andrew Noble, III Birmingham
Casey Pipes Mobile
Harlan Prater Birmingham
Robert Reneau Wetumpka
Sam Rumore, Jr. Birmingham
Yusuf Salaam Selma
Cooper Shattuck Tuscaloosa
Sydney Smith Phenix City
K. Scott Stapp Demopolis
W. Stancil Starnes Birmingham
James M. Tingle Birmingham
Mike Waters Montgomery
Winfred N. “Rocky” Watson Fort Payne
Drew Whitmire, Jr. Birmingham
James E. Williams Montgomery
James Wood Montgomery

Term Expiring 2022

John Adams, Jr. Mobile
Ed Allen Birmingham
James Bridges, III Gulf Shores
Eric Bruggink Ozark
Anna Funderburk Buckner Auburn
John Carroll Birmingham
Bill Clark Birmingham
James R. Clifton Andalusia
Hendon Blaylock Coody Montgomery
Samuel N. Crosby Daphne
Laura Crum Montgomery
Ron Davis Tuscaloosa
Carolyn Duncan Birmingham
David Faulkner Birmingham
Michael Floyd Birmingham
Juandalynn Givan Birmingham
Sandy Gunter Tuscaloosa
Dawn Hare Monroeville
Allison Alford Ingram Montgomery
Ed Hines Brewton
G. Doug Jones Birmingham
Sandra Lewis Montgomery
Curtis Liles, III Birmingham
David Marsh Birmingham
Tyrone Means Montgomery
Randy Nichols Birmingham
Gerald Paulk Scottsboro
Courtney Potthoff Eufaula
Ann Richardson Haleyville
John Russell, III Aliceville
John D. Saxon Birmingham
Kirby Sevier Birmingham
Floyd Sherrod, Jr. Florence
Carol Ann Smith Birmingham
George A. Smith, II Huntsville
Robert Walthall Birmingham
Leonard Wertheimer, III Birmingham
Ralph Yeilding Birmingham

Term Expiring 2024

Judy Barganier Montgomery
Katherine Barr Birmingham
Charlie Beavers, Jr. Birmingham
Joel Blankenship Birmingham
Hamp Boles Birmingham
William Bowen, Jr. Birmingham
David Byrne, Jr. Montgomery
Andy P. Campbell Birmingham
James Campbell Anniston
Robert Cox Mountain Brook
Milton Coxwell Monroeville
C. Fred Daniels Birmingham
J. Mason Davis Birmingham
Bruce Ely Birmingham
L.B. Feld Birmingham
Richard Gill Montgomery
Lee L. Hale Mobile
D. Patrick Harris Montgomery
James A Harris, Jr. Birmingham
Ted Jackson, Jr. Montgomery
Parker C. Johnston Millbrook
Mike E. Jones Luverne
Anthony Joseph Birmingham
Marc Keahey Grove Hill
Karen Mastin Laneaux Montgomery
Alan Livingston Dothan
Joseph McCorquodale, III Jackson
Robert McCurley Tuscaloosa
Sr. Lynn Marie McKenzie Cullman
Jim McLaughlin Birmingham
Virginia Patterson Birmingham
Wesley Pipes Mobile
Richard Raleigh Huntsville
Marcus W. Reid Gadsden
Mike Roberts Gadsden
Morris Savage Jasper
Robert Segall Montgomery
F. Don Siegal Birmingham
Jack Stephenson Birmingham
Gary Sullivan Tuscaloosa
Bryan Taylor Prattville
Cleo Thomas, Jr. Anniston
Brian Williams Birmingham

Life Members

John Albritton Montgomery
Jim Bryce Tuscaloosa
Julian Butler Huntsville
John S. Casey Heflin
Joe C. Cassady Enterprise
David B. Cauthen Decatur
Gerald D. Colvin, Jr. Birmingham
Camille W. Cook Tuscaloosa
Robert T. Cunningham Mobile
George P. Ford Gadsden
Conrad M. Fowler, Jr. Columbiana
James W. Gewin Birmingham
William Hause Dothan
Lyman F. Holland, Jr. Mobile
Tommy Lawson, Jr. Montgomery
Jack Livingston Scottsboro
Thad Long Birmingham
Louis B. Lusk Guntersville
Richard S. Manley Demopolis
Robert D. Norman, Jr. Birmingham
John Owens Tuscaloosa
E. B. Peebles, III Mobile
Ernest L. Potter, Jr. Huntsville
James D. Pruett Birmingham
Ira D. Pruitt, Jr. Livingston
L. Vastine Stabler, Jr. Birmingham
C. Stephen Trimmier Birmingham